de . en
The
Fellows'
Network
 
FINAL CONCERT OF THE SUMMER ACADEMY ON AUGUST 17, 2013
Ensemble SurPlus plays works by Summer Academy participants
Summer Academy 2009
17. August 2013 20:00
concert

At the end of this year’s master class, the young composers present their compositions on August 17, 2013 in collaboration with the prestigious Ensemble SurPlus (Freiburg/Germany).

The participants of the Summer Academy 2013 are: Eliza Brown (USA), Violeta Cruz (Colombia), Núria Giménez Comas (Spain), Andrew Greenwald (USA), Marielle Groven (Canada/Belgium), Matías Hancke de la Fuente (Germany/Argentinia), Robert Hansler (USA), Juan Camilo Hernández Sánchez (Colombia), Uday Krishnakumar (India), Joan Magrané Figuera (Spain), Hugo Morales Marguía (Mexico), Justin Murphy-Mancini (USA), Max Murray (Canada), Reinhold Schinwald (Austria), Charlie Sdraulig (Australia/Italy) and Adi Snir (Israel).

Every two years since 2003, the public foundation and residency program Akademie Schloss Solitude hosts a summer master class for young composers. In 2013, the Summer Academy will take place for the sixth time. Chaya Czernowin and Steven Kazuo Takasugi are the permanent faculty of the Academy and will be supported by Dániel Péter Biró, this year’s guest teacher.

The participants work together with the Ensemble SurPlus to present their works to the public at the end of the master class. The Ensemble was founded in 1992 in Freiburg/Germany and since 1994 many concerts have been realised in close collaboration with the Akademie. 

The interpreters for the final concerts are: Beverley Ellis (violoncello), Bodo Friedrich (viola), Stefan Häussler (violine), Christian Kemper (oboe), Sven Kestel (double bass), Sven Thomas Kiebler (conductor/piano), Eun Ju Kim (piano), Martina Roth (flute), Sylvia Schmückle-Wagner (clarinet), Olaf Tzschoppe (percussion) and Erich Wagner (conductor/clarinet).

 

PROGRAM
Saturday, August 17, 2013, at 8 pm

JUSTIN MURPHY-MANCINI (USA)
vnt>>>> (2013), premiere
for flute, clarinet, prcussion, violin and cello

JOAN MAGRANÉ FIGUERA (Spain)
Trío (espacio-conciencia para Valente, 2012)
for violin, cello and piano

MARIELLE GROVEN (Canada/Belgium)
Animaris Currens Ventosa (2012)
for flute, clarinet, oboe, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass

pause

ANDREW GREENWALD (USA)
Sofrut(c) (2012)
for piccolo flute, oboe, violin and viola

ROBERT HANSLER (USA)
Oblation (2013), premiere
for bass flute, bass drum, cello and double bass

ADI SNIR (Israel)
Lu (2011)
for flute (doubling on alto-flute), bass clarinet, piano, viola and cello

MATÍAS HANCKE DE LA FUENTE (Germany/Argentinia)
w / brennt (2013), premiere
for bass-/alto-flute, oboe, bass clarinet, percussion, piano, violin, viola, cello and double bass

 

The Summer Academy 2013 is supported by the Ministry of Science, Research and the Arts of the State of Baden-Wurttemberg and the Art Mentor Foundation Lucerne.

Admission: 7 Euro (4,50 Euro reduced), tickets are available at the box office