de . en
The
Fellows'
Network
 
The new generation of fellows from 2020–2021 has been selected
75 artists and scientists from 36 countries have been awarded
20. September 2019

The Akademie Schloss Solitude is happy to announce the names of the 75 fellows who have been selected for the period 2020–2021. They have been chosen by an international jury which was chaired by a jury core group (see pdf about jury).

More than 4,900 artists and scientists from 147 different countries registered on the application website to receive information about the application process for the selection of the 17th Solitude generation. Among them 1,938 candidates from 114 countries handed in their application.

All in all 75 fellows from 36 countries have been selected by the jury out of eight different spheres of practice. With the finalisation of the selection process, the fellowship program of Akademie Schloss Solitude has been defined until the end of 2021. 
The awarded grant per fellow amounts to 1,200 Euro per month. 

20 of the 75 selected fellows live in Germany, 11 in the USA, five each in Brasil and the Netherlands, four in Egypt, the other selected fellows come from 31 more countries. 

As usual, many of the selected artists and scientists don't live in the country they were born and raised but often have more than one place of residence in different countries. 

The seventeenth generation of fellows is the first one under the direction of Elke aus dem Moore. Since May 2018 she has been the director of Akademie Schloss Solitude. 

The Thematic Focus
For the first time in its 30-year history, Akademie Schloss Solitude has expanded its profile with the addition of a thematic focus to the 2019 application round. From 2020 onward, Akademie Schloss Solitude in cooperation with KfW Stiftung launches a new program with a specific content-related focus, which a group of seven fellows is invited to investigate in any way they wish over a period of nine months (October 2020 to June 2021). With this thematic focus, the Akademie and KfW stiftung wish to consolidate the importance accorded by society to transdisciplinary and discursive-artistic work, providing content-related momentum. 

In April 2020 the first fellows of the new generation will arrive. Further arrival dates will be October 2020 and April and October 2021. 

The next application round of Akademie Schloss Solitude will take place at the end of 2020. 
The exact dates will be announced in due time. 


Solitude fellows 2020–2021

Visual
Jurors: Gabi Ngcobo, Marie-Hélène Gutberlet, Wolfgang Mayer

Wilder Alison, USA
Elise Eeraerts, Belgium
Abdessamad El Montassir, Marocco
Ted Fendt, Germany/USA
Leonardo Lina, USA
Sofia Lomba, Germany/Portugal
Omar Macotela, Netherlands/Mexiko
Zahra Malkani, Pakistan
Sajan Mani, India
Aline Xavier Mineiro, Brasil
Santiago Mostyn, Sweden/UK/USA
Christ Mukenge, DR Congo
Christina Planas, Great Britain
Marlies Poeschl, Austria
Ricardo Reis, Brasil
Lydia Schellhammer, Germany
Antonio Tarsis, Brasi
Sunette Viljoen, Germany/South Africa

Aural & Physical
Jurors: Neo Muyanga, Robyn Schulkowsky, Cristina Gómez Barrio

Lisa Biscaro Balle, France/Brasil
Cammisa Buerhaus, USA
Ariel Bustamante, Bolivia/Chile
Lamin Fofana, Germany/USA/Sierra Leone
Carlos Andrés Gutiérrez Quiroga, Bolivia
Judith Hamann, Australia
Molly Joyce, USA
Neil Luck, Great Britain
Ali Mounir, Egypt
Anike Joyce Sadiq, Germany
Rachel Walker, USA

Digital – Digital Solitude
Jurors: Rasheeda Phillips, Maya Indira Ganesh

Ofili Ebubem, Nigeria
Nardeen Galuaa, Egypt
Mohsen Hazrati, Iran
Alieldin Omar, Egypt
Gabriella Torres-Ferrer, Spain/USA

Spatial
Jurors: Fotini Lazaridou-Hatzigoga, Anh-Linh Ngo

Merve Bedir, Hong Kong/Netherlands
Maximilian Borchert, Germany
Hannah Häußer, Germany
Sebastian Klawiter, Germany
Michael Kleine, Germany
Mmakhotso Lamola, South Afriac
Eugenia Morpurgo, Italy
Hanna Noller, Germany
Paolo Patelli, Netherlands/Italy
Elisabeth Rafstedt, Netherlands/Sweden
Viktorija Siaulyte, Germany/Lithuania

Textual international
Juror: Yvonne Adhiambo Owuor

Fatin Abbas, Germany/Sudan/USA
Macviban Dzekashu, Kamerun
Peter Gray, USA
Giuliana Kiersz, Argentina
Kiran Kumar, India
Sofie Verraest, Belgium

Textual German speaking
Juror: Stefanie Stegmann
Ramy Al-Asheq, Germany
Paula Bulling, Germany
Necati Öziri, Germany/Turkey
Charlotte Warsen, Germany

Societal/Communal 
Jurors: Sepake Angiama, Syafiatudina

Olivia Berkowicz, Sweden
Azar Mahmoudian Esfahani, Iran
Luiza Proença, Brasil
Tanya Villanueva, Philippines

Scientific
Jurors: Nikita Dhawan, Michel Bauwens

Bojan Baca, Montenegro/Bosnia Herzegovina
Stevan Bradic, Serbia
Luis Campos, USA
Genevieve Costello, Great Britain/Irland/USA
Sasha Engelmann, Great Britain/USA/Kroatien
Eric Macedo, Germany/Brasil
Maria Cecilia Reyes, Italy/Columbia
Carloalberto Trecanni, Hongkong/Italy
Chitra Venkataramani, Singapure/India

Thematic Focus
Jurors: Neo Muyanga, Sepake Angiama, Giovanni Galizia, Pinar Yoldas, Nishant Shah

Angela Anderson, Germany/USA
Joana Cortes Quiroga, Brasil
Grayson Earle, USA
Ana Maria Gomez Lopez, Netherlands/Columbia/USA
Sabina Hyoju Ahn, Austria/South Corea
Clara Jo, Germany/USA
Maxwell Mutanda, Zimbabwe