May 23, 2022

The new generation of fellows from 2022–2024 has been selected

The Akademie Schloss Solitude is happy to announce the names of the 58 fellows who have been selected for the period 2022–2024. They have been chosen by an international jury which was chaired by a jury core group.

»Temple Solitude« by Ariel Schlesinger surrounded by fellows in summertime. Photo: Frank Kleinbach

Over a time span of three months 11,387 artists and scientists from more than 140 different countries registered on the application website to receive information about the application process for the selection of the 18th Solitude generation. Among them 2,903 candidates handed in their application.

All in all 58 fellows from 33 countries have been selected by the jury out of seven different spheres of practice. With the finalisation of the selection process, the fellowship program of Akademie Schloss Solitude has been defined until the end of 2024. The awarded grant per fellow amounts to 1,200 Euro per month.

Six of the selected fellows are from Ukraine, five from India, three from Iran, two each from Nigeria, Poland, Canada, Australia and Brazil as well as one from Myanmar. Eight of the selected fellows live in Germany (four have been awarded a fellowship in the German literature sphere of practice ), the other selected fellows come from 23 more countries. The majority of the fellows comes from Asia, South America and Africa. Only 16 fellows come from Europe.

As usual, many of the selected artists and scientists don’t live in the country they were born and raised but often have more than one place of residence in different countries.

In October 2022 the first fellows of the new generation will arrive. Further arrival dates will be April 2023, October 2023 and April 2024.

The next application round of Akademie Schloss Solitude will take place at the end of 2023.
The exact dates will be announced in due time.

Solitude fellows 2022–2024

Visual (visual arts and media)
Jurors: Bani Abidi, Zuzanna Janin, Misal Adnan Yildiz
Aderemi Adegbite, Nigeria
Rehema Chachage, Tanzania
Monika Czyzyk, Poland
Liubov Durakov, Ukraine
Susanna Inglada Heredero, Spain/Netherlands
Juliane Jaschnow, Germany
Ege Kanar, Turkey
Judith Kisner, Germany/Netherlands
Neda Kovinic, Serbia
Azal Narmon, Irak/Jordan
Liera Polianskova, Ukraine
Moonis Shah, India
Oupa Sibeko, South Africa
Viron Erol Vert, Germany

Aural & Physical (music and performing arts)
Jurors: Neo Muyanga, Melanie Mohren, Bernhard Herbordt
Deepika Arwind, India
The Trailer Collective (Karina Pino Gallardo and Alessandra Santiesteban), Cuba/Italy
Alia Hamdan, Lebanon
Saghar Hosseinpour, Iran
Winnie Huang, Australia/Belgium
Cheryl Isheja, Rwanda
Arsita Iswardhani, Indonesia
Brooke Leifso, Canada
Vitoriya Myronyuk, Ukraine
Viktoriia Vitrenko, Ukraine/Germany

Spatial (architecture and design)

Jurors: Fotini Lazaridou-Hatzigoga, Stephan Trüby
Maya Alam, Italy
Ella den Elzen, Netherlands/Canada
Rojia Forouhar Abadeh, Iran
Silke Hofmann, Germany
Maissa Matouk, Lebanon
Cyrus Penarroyo, USA

Digital (digital art, gaming, hacking, computing, digital publishing)
Jurors: Ayodele Arigbabu, Femke Snelting
Asia Bazdyrieva, Ukraine
Komborerai Chapfika, Zimbabwe
Sara Lana, Brazil
Martyna Marciniak, Poland
Yiming Yang, China
Tatyana Zambrano, Columbia

Societal/Communal-based work (education, mediation, theory)
Jurors Marie-Hélène Gutberlet, Rangoato Hlasane
Irasema Asenet Fernández Reyes, Mexico
Larissa Figueiredo, Brazil
Sadya Mizan, Bangladesh
Abdeslam Ziou Ziou, Morocco
Species Citizen Group (Samuel Collins and Mo Langmuir), Ireland/Denmark

Textual (international literature and language)
Juror: Chandrahas Choudhury
Stefani Alvarez, Philippines/Saudi Arabia
Nay Lin Aung, Myanmar
Rebecca Giggs, Australia
Leila Hekmatnia, Iran
Maaz and Ammar (Maaz Bin Bilal and Makhdoom Ammar Aziz), India/Pakistan

Textual (German literature and language)
Juror: Deniz Utlu
Marie Gamillscheg, Austria/Germany
Simoné Goldschmidt-Lechner, Germany
Juan S. Guse, Germany
Damon Khosrowpour Taleghani, Germany

Scientific (humanities, social, natural and economic sciences)
Jurors: Premesh Lalu, Tomislav Medak
Maan Barua, India/UK
Sara Bédard-Goulet, Canada/Estland
Victor Iwuoha, Nigeria
Urte Laukaityte, Lithuania/USA
Lipika Kamra, India
Max Rosochinsky, Ukraine
M. Ty, USA/Germany
Ionut Untea, China/Romania