Programm des Symposiums Dealing with Fear

Datum: Sa, Okt 20, 2007 09:00 Uhr

Dauer:

Ort: Akademie Schloss Solitude

»Dealing with Fear:
What Holds Societies Together«

Thursday, October 18, 2007.

8 pm
Welcome Remarks by Jean-Baptiste Joly, Director of the Akademie

following Lecture
»Seit wann und warum fürchten wir uns vor der Zukunft?«
(»Since When and Why Do We Fear the Future?«, in German)
Hans Ulrich Gumbrecht, Stanford University moderated by Philip Ursprung, University of Zurich.

***
Friday, October 19, 2007

9.00 – 9.15 am
Introduction by Jean-Baptiste Joly, Director of the Akademie

9.15 – 10.15 am
»Why Do People Fear What They Fear? The Psychology of Risk«
Ortwin Renn, University of Stuttgart

»From Irrational Fears to Insurable Risks«
David N. Bresch, Swiss Reinsurance Company, Zurich

10.15 – 11.15 am
»Die Another Day: Endangered Bodies, or the Fear of Performing«
Gerald Siegmund, University of Berne
with Maren Rieger, Berne University of the Arts

11.15 am Coffee Break

11.45 am – 12.45 pm
»Between Fear as a Spectacle and Interiorized Fear« (in French)
Bertrand Bacqué, Haute école d’art et de design, Geneva with Ingrid Wildi, Haute école d’art et de design, Geneva

12.45 – 1.45 pm
»Home and Fear«
Beate Söntgen, University of Bochum with Teresa Hubbard, University of Texas at Austin and the Milton Avery Graduate School of the Arts at Bard College, New York

1.45 pm Lunch

2.45 – 3.45 pm
»Genetic Roots of Instinctive and Learned Fear«
Vadim Bolshakov, Harvard Medical School, Boston with Petros Koumoutsakos, Swiss Federal Institute of Technology Zurich

3.45 pm Coffee Break

4.00 – 5.00 pm
»Mind the Gap«
Henry Urbach, San Francisco Museum of Modern Art with Jürgen Mayer H., J. MAYER H., Berlin

5.00 – 6.00 pm
»Liberty versus Security: Bikes versus Bombs«
Adam Thorpe, Central Saint Martins College of Art and Design, London with Jens Martin Skibsted, Skibsted Ideation, Copenhagen

8.00 pm Dinner

***
Saturday, October 20, 2007

9.00 – 10.00 am
I. Section: Design
Björn Franke, »Manufactured Fears«
Matthias Aron Megyeri, »Sweet Dreams Security™ Est. 2003 – Notes from an Orwellian City«

10.00 – 11.00 am
II. Section: Architecture
Iassen Markov, Stephan Trüby, »5 Codes: Space of Conflict – The Temple of Janus Revisited«
Gabi Schillig, »The Politics of Lines – on Architecture/War/Boundaries and the Production of Space«

11.00 am Coffee Break

11.30 am – 12.30 pm
III. Section: Performing Arts, Video
Susanne M. Winterling, »Dealing with Fear: an Inside and an Outside Perspective«
Helene Sommer, »High over the Borders – Stories of Hummingbirds, Crying Wolves and the Bird’s Eye View«

12.30 – 1.30 pm
Jasmeen Patheja, »Blank Noise: Exploring Fear as Experienced by Women in Their Cities, Everyday«

1.30 pm Lunch

2.30 – 3.30 pm
V. Section: From the Lab to Politics and Globalization
Margarete Vöhringer, »No Fear in the Laboratory. Art and Science in the Early Soviet Union«
Paula Diehl, »Ambivalence of Power in National Socialism. The SS Mise en Scène of Fear and Identification«
Yi Shin Tang, »Dealing with the Fear of Abuse of Intellectual Property Rights in a Globalized Economy«

3.30 pm Final Discussion