Sept 24 – 25, 2021

Summer Festival 2021

Date: Fri, Sep 24, 2021 17:00 Uhr

Duration: Sept 24 – 25, 2021

Location: Akademie Schloss Solitude

Opening times:

September 24, 7 to 10 pm
Admission and registration from 4.30 pm
September 25, 2 to 6 pm
Admission and registration from 1.30 pm

Please pay attention to the obligation to provide proof of one of the 3 G’s (vaccinated, recovered or tested) as part of the  entry regulation.

Design: Stegmeyer Fischer Creative Studio

Akademie Schloss Solitude warmly invites you to this year’s Summer Festival. The theme of this event is solidarity, which we want to celebrate with you both in the flesh and in the here and now.
The pandemic has given us a moment to pause, to take stock. This caesura has granted us the mental space to question a fast-paced lifestyle, social inequalities and ecological imbalances. How do we want to live together now and in future? How can we live out solidarity with its inherent diversity, create local alliances and ultimately make these tangible through art?

Current and former fellows from Belgium, Germany, the UK, India, Italy, Cameroon, Colombia, Namibia, Serbia, Sudan, Syria, Romania and the USA will be presenting a diverse program as part of the Summer Festival. Their works come from the fields of visual arts, music, literature, performance as well as film and video.

On September 24 at 5.15 p.m., you will be welcomed by Petra Olschowski, State Secretary within the Ministry of Science, Research and the Arts Baden-Wuerttemberg, and Elke aus dem Moore, Director, Akademie Schloss Solitude.

Current and former fellows and the Akademie team look forward to your visit.

September 24, 5–10 pm. Admission and registration from 4.30 pm.
September 25, 2–6 pm. Admission and registration from 1.30 pm.

Refreshments will be provided by local caterers.
Admission free!

Summer festival program

 

Friday, September 24, 2021

4.30 –9.45 pm

Entry and registration

Entry to the courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude from the west (direction Gerlingen)

4.30–9 pm

DJ Silent Lover and DJ Feminasty

DJ set / Courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude

4.30–7.30 pm

Lamin Fofana, KMRU, Moor Mother, Sarvenaz Mostofey
Reuse >> Refuse

Listening Session / Chapel

5.15 pm

Opening
Welcome address by Petra Olschowski, State Secretary of the Ministry for Research, Science and the Arts of Baden-Württemberg and Elke aus dem Moore, director of Akademie Schloss Solitude

Courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude

5.40 pm

Welcome speech by Fatin Abbas

In English / Courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude

5.50 pm

Hage Mukwendje
Friends of Nangula

Live painting / Courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude

6–7 pm

Kenan Khadaj & Raguel Roumer
Ich bin nicht euer Hampelmann / I’m Not Your Fool / لست لعبتكم اللعينة

Reading in Arabic and German and exhibition / Guibal-Saal

6.30 pm

Tour of the exhibitions with Gloria Aino Grzywatz

Max. number of participants: 12 persons

Meeting point: slip box in the courtyard

7–7.30 pm

Jelena Anđelovski and Stevan Bradić
Lines of Flight

Reading in Serbian and German / Guibal-Saal

7.15–7.45 pm

Vitjitua Ndjiharine, Pungwe (Memory Biwa and Robert Machiri)
Disrupt(ing) Unsettling Reverberations

Sound installation and performance / Meadow in front of the castle and castle arcades

7.30–8.30 pm

 Fatin Abbas & Dzekashu MacViban
Writing from Cameroon and Sudan: Dzekashu MacViban and Fatin Abbas Reading

Reading in English with panel discussion / Guibal-Saal

7.30–8.15 pm

KMRU
KMRU live concert

Concert / Chapel

8.30–9 pm

Ques (Nesindano Namises)
Aural Interventions

Performance / Chapel

9.15–10 pm

Maria Cecilia Reyes, Carlos Monroy; Guest artist: Marlon Peroza (online from Colombia)
En el principio todo era Cumbia – In the beginning there was Cumbia

Music, Dance & Storytelling / Courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude

9.30–10 pm

Grayson Earle and Ana María Gómez López
War, bin, werde sein

Projection / Facade of Schloss Solitude

Saturday, September 25, 2021

1.30–5.45 pm

Entry and registration

Entry to the courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude from the West (direction Gerlingen)

2–5 pm, hourly

Gloria Aino Grzywatz
Solidarität im Gepäck
Workshop

Meeting point: Temple Solitude in the courtyard of Akademie Schloss Solitude

Meadow / In case of rain: Cafeteria, House 3

Max. number of participants: 10

2–6 pm

mordo (Aline Baiana, Camila de Caux, Eric Macedo)
Off-Road Metaphors: A Holographic Experiment
Workshop

Meeting point: Herman’s Library

Meadow / In case of rain: Herman’s Library

Max. number of participants: 10

2–6 pm

Lamin Fofana, KMRU, Moor Mother, Sarvenaz Mostofey
Reuse >> Refuse

Listening Session / Chapel

2.30–3.30 pm

Kenan Khadaj & Raguel Roumer
Ich bin nicht euer Hampelmann / I’m Not Your Fool / لست لعبتكم اللعينة

Reading in Arabic and German and exhibition / Guibal-Saal

3.30–4 pm

Jelena Andjelovski and Stevan Bradić
Lines of Flight

Reading in Serbian and German / Guibal-Saal

4–5 pm

Fatin Abbas & Dzekashu MacViban
Writing from Cameroon and Sudan: Dzekashu MacViban and Fatin Abbas Reading

Reading in English with panel discussion / Guibal-Saal

5–6 pm

Shirin Barghnavard and M. Reza Jahanpanah
Invisible
Film screening 27’ panel discussion
Moderated by Elke aus dem Moore

Guibal-Saal

Exhibitions

Friday, September 24: 5–10 pm

Saturday, September 25: 2–6 pm

 

Aparato cifi (Mayra Roffe Gutman & Juan Pablo Anaya Arce), Mac Andre Arboleda, Giorgi Rodionov, Juan Pablo García Sossa |  Futura  Trōpica  Netroots, Ricardo Miranda Zúñiga & Kurt Olmstead:

Web Residencies – Mutations, მუტაციები, mutaciones

Group exhibition / Appendix (Entry from the castle courtyard)


Alicja Wysocka: Lamentations

Curated by Olivia Berkowicz

Installation with video projection / Solitude Barn


Elise Eeraerts: Study (In Situ Suit)

Installation / Kabinett


Barnabás Neogrády-Kiss: SOLITUDE

Photography book / Atelier 15 (Entry from the Akademie courtyard)


Valentina Sciarra: GENTILISSIMI

Installation with 100 drawings, 20 x 15 cm / Atelier 15 (Entry from the Akademie courtyard)


Caitlin Berrigan, Mukenge/Schellhammer, Hanae Utamura:

Dreams of Solidarity to Fill the Vacuum

Curated by Gloria Aino Grzywatz, Caroline Meyer-Jürshof & Mara-Johanna Kölmel

Film screening on three screens / Studio 9, House 3 (Entry from the Akademie courtyard)


Maria Daria Oancea & George Marinescu (Atelier Ad Hoc): The Third Instance

Micro-Architecture/Installation / Entry Herman’s Library, House 3 (from the Akademie courtyard)


Dante Besong, Nkiacha Atemnkeng, Howard M-B Maximus, Lebohang Mojapelo, Yash Pradhan, Christo Musinguzi und Kanyinsola Olorunnisola: You have a fullness you need to bring out

Curated by Dzekashu MacViban

Exhibition / Atelier 16 (Entry from the Akademie courtyard)


Vitjitua Ndjiharine 

Exhibition / Hirschgang ground floor, House 3


Hage Mukwendje: Sounds of Origin

Exhibition / Hirschgang ground floor, House 3